Monday, December 03, 2007

To tell your children that Santa is real

is to tell them a lie. I'm sorry, I know people get all bent out of shape over this. I'm not saying you're a bad person. Or a bad parent. It's still a lie though.

2 comments:

S.D.A. said...

True, it is a lie, but much more innocuous I think then say, most of the major religions of the world . I haven't heard of too many people blowing themselves up for Santa Claus, tho my 12 year old cousin might have (circa 1989) if she hadn't gotten that PINK ICE ring she wanted.

taylorSiluwé ..... said...

LOL @ s.d.a.

Filling the heads of children with bullshit is the reason the world is so fucked up now.

Mentioning blowing oneself up for the lord, who do you think put this idiotic notion into the minds of these idealistic young people? Yup. Their parents.

Santa's real. So is Rudolph. If you play with yourself you'll burn in Hell forever. But if you blow yourself up in a crowd of innocent by-standers you go to heaven and get tons of fresh pussy.

Yeah. That's training up a child right.