Tuesday, April 20, 2010

A Bitch Has Been Through It

Lord. Sunday night I went out to ye olde gay bar, Scorpios, to celebrate my birthday which was Friday, and when I was coming out to my truck there was a slew of police in the parking lot. I thought there must have been a fight or something. Turns out, like fifteen cars had been busted into, and to my horror I found that my passenger window had been smashed in and my car rummaged through. Usually there is nothing of value in there, as I have nothing of value to begin with, but I did leave my wallet in the glove box and it was one of the ultra rare times that it was filled with money. So I'm out of a wallet, a window, three hundred bucks, and my dignity at having to explain to my father (who technically owns the truck) that the vehicle was burglarized in the parking lot of a GAY BAR on a SUNDAY NIGHT.

At least I wasn't shit faced drunk rolling up on the cops like that. Also, totally would have slept with one of them but that's beside the point. The insurance is covering the window replacement, so until they send the mobile service to the house tomorrow, I'm gonna be riding around like true white trash: in a dirty pick up truck with a plastic bag window that makes an ear piercing noise flapping in the wind.

Now the bright side of this is that at least the thieves had the decency not to tear anything up just to be mean. But they totally hit the jackpot with me and the amount of cash they got off with. They left behind my walkman style CD player because, depending on how old they were, they might not have even known what it was.

I've been working mad overtime at work, taking it while it's available, and it's a good thing considering I am impoverished and have some more repairs to do to the house alongside paying the mortgage and trying to eat at least one meal per day. I'm still looking for my dream job. In the meantime, I'm mostly on the late shift taking your calls and listening to you mindlessly bitch like I make the rules and of course founded the damn company. If you know nothing else about the call center you're calling please understand that the representative you reach is about as low on the totem pole as you can go. When you ask them "Why are yall doing ______ ?" they aren't in fact doing that, and they probably don't know why it's being done for that matter.

Anyhoo, more later from the pit of despair.

2 comments:

Kelly said...

That's what you get for high rollin'! j/k

Have you ever watched Undercover Boss? I love when they go into the call centers -- it's enlightening for people who've never been "behind the scenes."

Tina-cious.com said...

Oh damn... I'm sorry. That sucks... but you have a good outlook! :)